Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Papaver nudicaule

Family: Papaveraceae

Common names: ARCTIC POPPY, ICELAND POPPY, ICELANDIC POPPY, POPPY

Synonym: Papaver nudicaule poppy iceland

Native to: Subarctic Regions

Sentiment: fantastic extravagance

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 0.65 feet

Flower

orange, pink, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 2 -50 f, zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -50 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Papaver nudicaule poppy iceland  weg0036 2
  • Papaver nudicaule poppy iceland  weg0037 2
  • Papaver nudicaule poppy iceland  weg0038 2
  • Papaver nudicaule poppy iceland  2
  • Papaver nudicaule poppy iceland  3
  • Papaver nudicaule poppy iceland  4
  • Papaver nudicaule poppy iceland  5
  • Papaver nudicaule poppy iceland  6
  • Papaver nudicaule poppy iceland
  • Papaver nudicaule mongolia
  • Papaver nudicaule