Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Papaver orientale

Family: Papaveraceae

Common name: ORIENTAL POPPY

Native to: Southwest Asia

Sentiment: fantastic extravagance

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 2.75 feet

Flower

orange, pink, red, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular