Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Papaver rhoeas

Family: Papaveraceae

Common names: CORN POPPY, FIELD POPPY, FLANDERS POPPY, POPPY

Synonym: Papaver commutatum

Native to: Asia Minor, Caucasus, Temperate Old World

Sentiment: fantastic extravagance

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Max heights: 1.3 feet, 3 feet

Max widths: 1 foot, 2.75 feet

Flower

orange, red, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Papaver commutatum 2
  • Papaver commutatum 3
  • Papaver commutatum