Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Papaver triniifolium

Family: Papaveraceae

Common name: POPPY

Native to: Asia Minor

Sentiment: fantastic extravagance

Plant

Type: biennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular