Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Papaver
(sold as Lauren's Grape)

Family: Papaveraceae

Common name: POPPY

Synonym: Papaver sominferum

Native to:

Sentiment: fantastic extravagance

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Max height: 6.3 feet

Max width: 1.25 feet

Flower

magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Papaver lauren's grape 2
  • Papaver lauren's grape 3
  • Papaver lauren's grape