Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Parthenocissus quinquefolia

Family: Vitaceae

Common names: VIRGINIA CREEPER, WOODBINE

Native to: East Asia, Himalayas, North America

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 49 feet

Flower

blue/green, white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Bird species attracted to plant: 40 species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: shelter

Plant features: climbing vine, deciduous, growth rate fast, naturalizes, woody vine

Exposure: light shade, sun, windy location

Windy location OK

Landscape uses: arbor, ground cover

Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Parthenocissus quinquefolia  6260067 2
  • Parthenocissus quinquefolia  6260067 3
  • Parthenocissus quinquefolia  6260067
  • Parthenocissus quinquefolia  6260069
  • Parthenocissus quinquefolia  6260070
  • Parthenocissus quinquefolia  6260071
  • Parthenocissus quinquefolia 2 2
  • Parthenocissus quinquefolia 2
  • Parthenocissus quinquefolia 3 2
  • Parthenocissus quinquefolia 3
  • Parthenocissus quinquefolia 5
  • Parthenocissus quinquefolia