Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Pellaea mucronata

Family: Adiantaceae

Common name: BIRDS FOOT FERN

Native to: Baja California, California

Plant

Type: fern

Forms: clumping, erect, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade

Propagates by: spore

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, regular