Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Pellaea rotundifolia

Family: Adiantaceae

Common name: BUTTON FERN

Native to: Australia, New Zealand


Type: fern

Form: tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 2 feet





Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: spore

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zone: zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +30 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Pellaea rotundifolia dsc 0017
  • Pellaea rotundifolia dsc 0018
  • Pellaea rotundifolia dsc 0019
  • Pellaea rotundifolia dsc 0021