Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Pennisetum orientale

Family: Poaceae

Common name: ORIENTAL FOUNTAIN GRASS

Native to: Central Asia, Southwest Asia To Northwest India

Plant

Type: grass

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular