Pennisetum setaceum

Family: Poaceae

Common name: FOUNTAIN GRASS

Native to: Arabia, Southwest Asia, Tropical Africa

Plant

Type: grass

Forms: arching, erect, tufted

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

brown/black, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant

  • Pennisetum setaceum weg0022
  • Pennisetum setaceum weg0075
  • Pennisetum setaceum weg0076