Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Perovskia atriplicifolia

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: RUSSIAN SAGE

Native to: Afghanistan, Pakistan

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bee, specific butterfly species

Plant features: deciduous, naturalizes

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: cut flower, foliage aromatic

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Perovskia atriplicifolia dsc 0017
  • Perovskia atriplicifolia dsc 0018
  • Perovskia atriplicifolia dsc 0019 2
  • Perovskia atriplicifolia dsc 0019
  • Perovskia atriplicifolia dsc 0020