Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Perovskia
(sold as Longin)

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: RUSSIAN SAGE

Native to: Afghanistan, Pakistan

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

magenta/purple

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bee

Plant features: deciduous, naturalizes

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, cut flower, foliage aromatic

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Perovskia 'longin' 2
  • Perovskia 'longin' 3
  • Perovskia 'longin' 4
  • Perovskia 'longin' 5 2
  • Perovskia 'longin' 5
  • Perovskia 'longin'