Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Persea americana
(sold as Holiday)

Family: Lauraceae

Common name: AVOCADO

Synonym: Avocado holiday

Native to: Central America


Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.5 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet






Plant features: evergreen

Edible: vegetable

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Avocado holiday 2 2
  • Avocado holiday 2
  • Avocado holiday 3
  • Avocado holiday