Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Persea americana
(sold as Hass)

Family: Lauraceae

Common name: AVOCADO

Synonym: Avocado hass

Native to: Central America

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 23 feet

Max width: 23 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: vegetable

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Avocado hass 2
  • Avocado hass 3 2
  • Avocado hass 3
  • Avocado hass 4
  • Avocado hass