Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Persea americana
(sold as Bacon)

Family: Lauraceae

Common names: AGUACATE, ALLIGATOR PEAR, AVOCADO PEAR, PALTA

Native to: Central America

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 26 feet

Max width: 26 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: vegetable

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Persea americana bacon  weg0049
  • Persea americana bacon  weg0050 2
  • Persea americana bacon  weg0050 3
  • Persea americana bacon  weg0050
  • Persea americana bacon  weg0051