Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Persea americana
(sold as Mexicola Grande)

Family: Lauraceae

Common name: AVOCADO

Synonym: Avocado mexicola grande

Native to: Central America

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 26 feet

Max width: 26 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: fruit

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Avocado mexicola grande 2 2
  • Avocado mexicola grande 2
  • Avocado mexicola grande 3
  • Avocado mexicola grande