Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Petroselinum crispum

Family: Apiaceae

Common name: PARSLEY

Native to: Europe

Sentiment: festivity

Plant

Type: biennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 2.75 feet

Max width: 2.75 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Bird species attracted to plant: bluebird

Plant part consumed by birds: insects

Edible: herb

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: average

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular