Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Phaenocoma prolifera

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: RED EVERLASTING

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, red, secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in winter

Soil types: sandy, well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry