Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Phalaris arundinacea ‘Picta’

Family: Poaceae

Common names: GARDENER'S GARTERS, REED CANARY GRASS, RIBBON GRASS

Synonym: Phalaris arundinacea var. picta

Native to: Eurasia, North America, South Africa

Plant

Types: grass, perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, tufted

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 2.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: weedy

Exposure: part shade, sun

Weedy

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: regular