Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Alnus cordata

Family: Betulaceae

Common names: ALDER, ITALIAN ALDER

Native to: Corsica

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 164 feet

Max width: 20 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: buds, insects, seeds

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil types: average, poor

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: moist