Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Phaseolus coccineus
(sold as Scarlet Runner)

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: GREEN BEAN, POLE SNAP BEAN, SCARLET RUNNER BEAN, SNAP BEAN

Native to: Tropical America

Plant

Types: annual, vine

Form: prostrate

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Edible: vegetable

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 1 below -50 f, zone 2 -50 f, zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: below -50 to +40 °F

Water: regular

Edible plants - annuals

This vegetable garden plant can be grown from seed. These seeds can be purchased for use by home gardeners. The varieties on this site have been carefully screened - culled from over 1,000 offerings - and were selected as the best plants for vegetable gardens. There are other varieties, not shown, that are grown by large producers and farmers. Some of the varieties shown, either organic or heirloom, may be grown early in the season, or late, or are vegetables good for containers.We encourage you to take a look online for additional information about this particular variety.