Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Alnus glutinosa

Family: Betulaceae

Common names: ALDER, BLACK ALDER, COMMON ALDER

Native to: Europe, Northern Africa, West Asia

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 82 feet

Max width: 29.5 feet

Flower

blue/green, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: buds, insects, seeds

Plant features: deciduous, invasive

Exposure: sun

Invasive

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil types: average, poor

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, moist