Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Alnus incana

Family: Betulaceae

Common names: ALDER, GREY ALDER

Native to: Europe Caucasus

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 98.5 feet

Max width: 32 feet

Flower

blue/green, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: buds, insects, seeds

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil types: average, poor

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, moist