Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Phaseolus vulgaris
(sold as Cherokee Wax)

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: WAX, WAX BUSH BEAN, YELLOW STRING BEAN

Native to: Tropical America

Sentiments: immortality and transmigration, magic and mysticism

Plant

Types: annual, vine

Form: prostrate

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Seedling days to mature: 55

Edible: vegetable

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 1 below -50 f, zone 2 -50 f, zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: below -50 to +40 °F

Water: regular

Edible plants - annuals

This vegetable garden plant can be grown from seed. These seeds can be purchased for use by home gardeners. The varieties on this site have been carefully screened - culled from over 1,000 offerings - and were selected as the best plants for vegetable gardens. There are other varieties, not shown, that are grown by large producers and farmers. Some of the varieties shown, either organic or heirloom, may be grown early in the season, or late, or are vegetables good for containers.We encourage you to take a look online for additional information about this particular variety.