Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Alocasia macrorrhizos

Family: Araceae

Common name: ELEPHANTS EAR PLANT

Synonym: Alocasia plumbea

Native to: Java

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 16.4 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

dark, green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: cutting, division, seed

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: regular