Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Phoenix canariensis

Family: Arecaceae

Common names: CANARY DATE PALM, CANARY ISLAND DATE

Synonym: Phormium colensoi

Native to: Canary Islands

Plant

Type: palm

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 49 feet

Max width: 32.8 feet

Flower

orange, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Phoenix canariensis  weg0010
  • Phoenix canariensis  weg0011 2
  • Phoenix canariensis  weg0011