Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Phoenix dactylifera

Family: Arecaceae

Common names: DATE, DATE PALM

Synonym: Phormium colensoi

Native to: Northern Africa


Type: palm

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 98.5 feet

Max width: 39 feet


orange, yellow




Plant features: evergreen

Edible: fruit

Exposure: light shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular