Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Phoenix reclinata

Family: Arecaceae

Common name: SENEGAL DATE PALM

Synonym: Phormium colensoi

Native to: Tropical Africa

Plant

Type: palm

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 25 feet

Flower

orange, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular