Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Phoenix roebelenii

Family: Arecaceae

Common names: MINIATURE DATE PALM, PYGMY DATE PALM, ROEBELIN PALM

Synonym: Phormium colensoi

Native to: Laos

Plant

Type: palm

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

orange, yellow

Leaf

green, light

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular