Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Phormium colensoi
(sold as Cream Delight)

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae

Common name: FLAX LILY

Synonym: Phormium cookianum cream delight

Native to: New Zealand

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, erect, open form, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green, secondary color present, warm

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: tolerates poor, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, regular

  • Phormium colensoi 'cream delight' 4
  • Phormium colensoi 'cream delight'  2
  • Phormium colensoi 'cream delight'  3
  • Phormium colensoi 'cream delight'  4 2
  • Phormium colensoi 'cream delight'  4
  • Phormium colensoi 'cream delight'
  • Phormium cookianum cream delight  6260060 2
  • Phormium cookianum cream delight  6260060 3
  • Phormium cookianum cream delight  6260060