Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Phormium colensoi

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae

Common name: FLAX LILY

Synonym: Phormium cookianum

Native to: New Zealand


Type: perennial

Forms: arching, erect, open form, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.75 feet

Max width: 6.75 feet


white/off white, yellow




Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: tolerates poor, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: dry, regular