Phormium tenax ‘Atropurpureum’

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae

Common name: FLAX LILY

Native to: New Zealand

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, erect, open form, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 7.75 feet

Max width: 7.75 feet

Flower

orange, red

Leaf

secondary color present, warm

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: tolerates poor, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, regular