Aloe arborescens ssp. arborescens

Family: Asparagaceae

Common names: CANDELABRA ALOE, OCTOPUS PLANT, TORCH PLANT

Synonym: Aloe salm-dyckiana

Native to: South Africa

Sentiment: wisdom and integrity

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Forms: clumping, erect, open form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

orange, red, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: cutting, division, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular

  • Aloe salm dyckiana  10
  • Aloe salm dyckiana  2
  • Aloe salm dyckiana  4
  • Aloe salm dyckiana  5
  • Aloe salm dyckiana  6 2
  • Aloe salm dyckiana  6
  • Aloe salm dyckiana
  • Aloe salm dyckiana