Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Phormium tenax

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae

Common names: FLAX LILY, NEW ZEALAND FLAX, NEW ZEALAND HEMP

Native to: New Zealand

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 14.5 feet

Max width: 14.5 feet

Flower

orange, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: tolerates poor, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: dry, regular