Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Phormium ‘Sundowner’

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae

Common name: FLAX LILY

Synonym: Phormium cookianum sundowner

Native to: New Zealand


Type: perennial

Forms: arching, erect, open form, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.5 feet

Max width: 7.75 feet


white/off white, yellow


secondary color present, warm


Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: tolerates poor, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, regular

  • Phormium cookianum sundowner  6260049
  • Phormium cookianum sundowner  6260050 2
  • Phormium cookianum sundowner  6260050
  • Phormium cookianum sundowner  6260051
  • Phormium cookianum sundowner  6260052