Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Phormium
(sold as Tiny Tiger)

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae

Common name: FLAX LILY

Native to: New Zealand

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, erect, open form, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, regular

  • Phormium tiny tiger  6260088 2
  • Phormium tiny tiger  6260088 3
  • Phormium tiny tiger  6260088
  • Phormium tiny tiger  6260089