Phormium
(sold as Ed Carmen)

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae

Common name: FLAX LILY

Native to: New Zealand

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, erect, open form, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.3 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

secondary color present, warm

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, regular

  • Phormium ed carmen  6260008 2
  • Phormium ed carmen  6260008
  • Phormium ed carmen  6260010
  • Phormium ed carmen  6260014