Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

(sold as Hunter Green)

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae

Common name: FLAX LILY

Native to: New Zealand


Type: perennial

Forms: arching, erect, open form, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.3 feet

Max width: 6.3 feet


white/off white, yellow


secondary color present, warm


Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, regular