Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Aloe aristata

Family: Asparagaceae

Common names: LACE ALOE, TORCH PLANT

Native to: Lesotho, South Africa

Sentiment: wisdom and integrity

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.43 feet

Max width: 0.43 feet

Flower

orange

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: cutting, division, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular