Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Phygelius x rectus ‘Devil's Tears’

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Common name: CAPE FUCHSIA

Native to: Garden Origin

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.3 feet

Max width: 5.25 feet

Flower

pink, red, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen, naturalizes

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Phygelius x rectus devil's tears
  • Phygelius x rectus devil's tears 626 0009
  • Phygelius x rectus devil's tears 626 0010
  • Phygelius x rectus devil's tears 626 0011
  • Phygelius x rectus devil's tears 626 0013
  • Phygelius x rectus devil's tears 626 0014
  • Phygelius x rectus devil's tears 626 0016 2
  • Phygelius x rectus devil's tears 626 0016
  • Phygelius x rectus devil's tears 626 0017