Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Phygelius x rectus ‘Moonraker’

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Common name: CAPE FUCHSIA

Native to: Garden Origin

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen, naturalizes

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: regular