Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Phyllostachys aurea ‘Koi’

Family: Poaceae

Common names: FISH POLE BAMBOO, GOLDEN BAMBOO

Native to: Naturalized Japan, South Eastern China

Plant

Type: grass

Forms: clumping, erect, spreading

Max height: 27 feet

Max width: indefinite

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: weedy

Exposure: light shade, sun

Weedy

Propagates by: seed

Soil types: clay, loam, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: moist, regular