Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Phyllostachys bambusoides ‘Castillonii’
(sold as bambusoides Castillon)

Family: Poaceae

Common names: GIANT TIMBER BAMBOO, KUCHIKU, MADAKE

Native to: China

Sentiments: candid, devoted, durability and longevity, friend of china, symbol of graceful strength

Plant

Type: grass

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 98.5 feet

Max width: indefinite

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, regular

  • Phyllostachys bambusoides castillon  weg0033
  • Phyllostachys bambusoides castillon  weg0034
  • Phyllostachys bambusoides castillon  weg0037
  • Phyllostachys bambusoides castillon  weg0038 2
  • Phyllostachys bambusoides castillon  weg0038