Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Phyllostachys edulis

Family: Poaceae

Common names: MOSO BAMBOO, MOUSOU-CHIKU

Native to: China, Introduced In Japan

Sentiments: candid, devoted, durability and longevity, friend of china, symbol of graceful strength

Plant

Type: grass

Forms: erect, spreading

Max height: 78.5 feet

Max width: indefinite

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -10 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular