Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Phyllostachys nigra ‘Henon’

Family: Poaceae

Common name: BLACK BAMBOO

Native to: Central China, Eastern China

Sentiments: candid, devoted, durability and longevity, friend of china, symbol of graceful strength


Type: grass

Forms: erect, spreading

Max height: 24 feet

Max width: indefinite


white/off white




Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: regular