Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Phyllostachys viridiglaucescens

Family: Poaceae

Common name: BAMBOO

Native to: Eastern China

Sentiments: candid, devoted, durability and longevity, friend of china, symbol of graceful strength

Plant

Type: grass

Forms: erect, spreading

Max height: 26 feet

Max width: indefinite

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: regular