Aloe brevifolia

Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: SHORT LEAF ALOE

Native to: Cape Provence, South Africa

Sentiment: wisdom and integrity

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.33 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

orange

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, division, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, regular

  • Aloe brevifolia 2 2
  • Aloe brevifolia 2 3
  • Aloe brevifolia 2
  • Aloe brevifolia 3
  • Aloe brevifolia