Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Phyllostachys vivax

Family: Poaceae

Common names: BAMBOO, CHINESE TIMBER BAMBOO

Native to: Eastern China

Sentiments: candid, devoted, durability and longevity, friend of china, symbol of graceful strength

Plant

Type: grass

Forms: erect, spreading

Max height: 82 feet

Max width: indefinite

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: regular