Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Physocarpus capitatus

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: HINEBARK

Native to: Eastern North America, Western North America

Sentiments: candid, devoted, durability and longevity, friend of china, symbol of graceful strength


Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet


pink, white/off white




Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -10 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular