Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Physocarpus opulifolius var. intermedius

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: HINEBARK

Synonym: Physocarpus intermedius

Native to: Central North America, Eastern North America

Sentiments: candid, devoted, durability and longevity, friend of china, symbol of graceful strength

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Physocarpus intermedius  2 2
  • Physocarpus intermedius  2 3
  • Physocarpus intermedius  2
  • Physocarpus intermedius  3 2
  • Physocarpus intermedius  3
  • Physocarpus intermedius